Our Arbitrators

SIAC Panel

Arbitrators with * by their name have indicated in writing their willingness to act as an emergency arbitrator pursuant to the SIAC Rules.

Panel members who wish to update their details or their CV may e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

For SIAC’s panel of arbitrators for intellectual property disputes, please click here.

SIAC's panel has over 100 experienced arbitrators in the areas of Energy, Engineering, Procurement and Construction from more than 25 jurisdictions.
 
Argentina
1. Prof. Dr. Guido Santiago Tawil
 
Australia
1. Alex Baykitch*
2. Maxwell Thomas Bennett Bonnell
3. C. B. Chidambara Raj
4. The Hon. Dennis Cowdroy*
5. The Hon Garry Downes AM, QC
6. Graham Easton*
7. John Gilmour QC*
8. Andrew Jeffries
9. The Hon Robert French AC
10. Gavan Griffith, QC
11. Stephen Hibbert
12. Malcolm Holmes, QC*
13. Doug Jones AO*
14. Caroline Kenny QC*
15. Michael Kirby AC
16. Bronwyn Lincoln*
17. Wayne Martin*
18. Peter Megens
19. Hon Robert McDougall QC*
20. Peter McQueen
21. Albert Monichino, QC
22. Dr. Michael Pryles AO PBM
23. Rashda Rana, SC*
24. Ron Salter
25. John Sharkey*
26. Gordon Smith*
27. James Spigelman AC
28. Alan J. Thambiayah
29. Professor Jeff Waincymer*
 
Austria
1. Dr Günther Horvath
2. Dr Christian Konrad
3. Dr Nikolaus Pitkowitz
4. Dr Gerold Zeiler*
 
Bangladesh
1. Ajmalul Hossain, QC
 
Belgium
1. Dr Bernard Hanotiau
2. Niuscha Bassiri*
3. Pascal Hollander
4. Dr Antoine Maffei
5. Professor Albert Jan van den Berg
6. Herman Verbist
 
Canada
1. Henri C. Alvarez, QC
2. Dr Edward Chiasson
3. Yves L Fortier, QC*
4. Gerald Ghikas, QC
5. John A.M. Judge
6. Tim Martin*
7. Frank J.C. Newbould, QC
8. Janet Walker*
 
China
1. Cao Lijun
2. Rollin Hon Chan*
3. Professor Che Pizhao
4. Helena H. C. Chen
5. Chen Fayun (Walter)*
6. Chen Luming
7. Arthur Dong*
8. Jessica Fei Jia
9. Fei Ning
10. Professor Han Jian
11. He Guicai
12. Kang Ming
13. Lianjun Li*
14. Prof Liu Jingdong
15. Professor Liu Kaixiang
16. Liu Yuwu Anthony
17. Professor Lu Song
18. Shen Sibao
19. Shen Wei*
20. Helen Shi
21. Professor Song Lianbin
22. Wei Sun*
23. Xiu-Ming Tao*
24. Tao Jingzhou*
25. Mary Margaret Utterback
26. Professor Wan Meng
27. David (Weizhonng) Wang*
28. Professor Wang Jun
29. Yang Xiao Chuan
30. Ariel Ye
31. Yong (Cathy) Liu
32. Yu Jianlong
33. Tony Zhang*
34. Professor Zhao Xiuwen*
 
Colombia
1. Eduardo J. Zuleta
 
France
1. Dr Georges Affaki*
2. Dr Claudia Annacker
3. Diego P. Fernández Arroyo
4. Dr Yas Banifatemi
5. Dr Michael Bühler
6. Dr. Hamid G. Gharavi
7. Laurent Gouiffes
8. Sigvard Jarvin
9. Jennifer Kirby
10. Benoit Le Bars
11. Fernando Mantilla-Serrano
12. Alexis Mourre
13. Professor Brigitte Stern
14. Peter Thorp*
15. Annet van Hooft
 
Germany
1. Dr Karl Heinz Böckstiegel
2. Dr Christian Borris*
3. Dr Daniel Busse
4. Dr. Sabine Konrad
5. Prof. Dr. Richard Kreindler
6. Dr Wolfgang Kühn
7. Claus H. Lenz
8. Professor Hilmar Raeschke-Kessler
9. Erik Georg Werner Schafer
10. Dr. Gerhard Wegen
 
Hong Kong SAR
1. Andrew Aglionby*
2. Chiann Bao*
3. John Beechey*
4. Denis Brock
5. Chan Yiu Kei
6. Russell Coleman, SC
7. Gavin Denton
8. Matthew Gearing QC
9. Marcus Gordon*
10. Anthony Houghton, SC*
11. Christopher Howse
12. Neil Kaplan, QC*
13. Damien Laracy
14. William Leung
15. Dr Benny Lo*
16. Geoffrey Tao Li Ma
17. Charles Manzoni QC, SC*
18. Nigel Meeson QC
19. Danny Mok*
20. Dr Michael J. Moser*
21. Peter N Newall
22. Robert
23. Ian Pennicott QC
24. Simon Powell*
25. Anselmo Reyes
26. Phillip Rompotis*
27. Kim Rooney
28. John Alston Scott QC
29. James Smith Thomson*
30. Mary B.L. Thomson
31. Christopher To*
32. Robert John Whitehead, SC
33. Ernest Yang*
34. Yang Ing Loong
35. Philip Yang*
36. Yeung Man Sing
 
India
1. Hiroo Advani*
2. Gourab Banerji
3. Marezban P. Bharucha
4. H.S. (Bobby) Chandhoke*
5. Ganesh Chandru
6. Dushyant Dave
7. Nishith Desai
8. Vyapak Desai*
9. Rajiv Dutta*
10. Amal K Ganguli*
11. Justice Kurian Joseph
12. Sumeet Kachwaha*
13. Justice Madan Lokur
14. Tejas Karia*
15. Chandrakant Kamdar*
16. Justice Dipak Misra
17. Zia Mody
18. Ciccu Mukhopadhaya
19. Vikram Nankani
20. Surinder Singh Nijjar
21. Raj Panchmatia*
22. Shaneen Parikh
23. Mysore Prasanna*
24. Justice K.S.P. Radhakrishnan*
25. Ritin Rai*
26. Harish Salve*
27. Sudipto Sarkar*
28. Ashok Sharma*
29. Pallavi S. Shroff*
30. Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri
31. Dr Abhishek Manu Singhvi
32. B. N. Srikrishna
33. Subramanium Gopal
34. Kannadiputhur Sundararaman Suresh*
 
Indonesia
1. Ignatius Andy*
2. Dr Mohamed Idwan Ganie, SH
3. Eri Hertiawan*
4. Darrell R. Johnson
5. Dr Gunawan Widjaja*
6. Dr Frans H. Winarta
 
Ireland
1. Klaus Reichert, SC
 
Israel
1. Daphna Kapeliuk
2. Zvi Bar-Nathan
 
Italy
1. Professor Piero Bernardini
2. Michelangelo Cicogna
3. Professor Antonio Crivellaro
4. Andrew Garnett Paton*
5. Professor Gabriele Crespi Reghizzi*
6. Laurence Shore*
 
Japan
1. Christopher Bailey
2. Yoshimasa Furuta
3. Chie Nakahara*
4. Professor Tatsuya Nakamura
5. Yoshimi Ohara
6. Professor Toshihiko Omoto
7. Haig Oghigian
8. Yoshihiro Takatori
9. Hiroyuki Tezuka*
 
Korea (Republic of)
1. John Bang
2. Professor Chang Seung Wha
3. Professor Joongi Kim*
4. Kim Jun Hee
5. Kevin Kim Kap-You
6. Kim Sae Youn
7. Sean (Sungwoo) Lim
8. Eun Young Park
9. Professor Hi-Taek Shin
10. Andrew White
11. Byung-Chol Yoon*
 
Lebanon
1. Nayla Comair-Obeid
2. Nadine Debbas Achkar
 
Malaysia
1. Tan Sri Cecil W. M. Abraham*
2. Chang Wei Mun
3. Peter Godwin
4. Mohanadass Kanagasabai*
5. Leong Wai Hong*
6. Lim Tuck Sun
7. Shanti Mogan
8. Dato Nitin Nadkarni*
9. Nahendran Navaratnam
10. Rajendra Navaratnam
11. Ong Chee Kwan
12. Sundra Rajoo
13. Sitpah Selvaratnam
14. Dato' Seri Dr Visu Sinnadurai
15. Datuk Seri Gopal Sri Ram*
16. Tan Swee Im*
 
Mexico
1. Jose Maria Abascal*
2. Francisco Gonzalez de Cosssio*
3. Claus von Wobeser
 
Myanmar
1. Minn Naing Oo
 
Netherlands
1. Willem van Baren*
2. Prof Dr Hans van Houtte*
3. Professor Dr. Filip De Ly*
4. Tom de Waard
5. Bommel G.W. Van der Bend
 
New Zealand
1. The Hon Sir Richard Ian Barker, QC*
2. Paul Heath QC*
3. Tómas Kennedy-Grant, QC*
4. David Laurence Kreider*
5. David Williams, QC*
 
Nigeria
1. Isaiah Bozimo
2. Adedoyin Rhodes-Vivour*
3. Dorothy Udeme Ufot
 
Pakistan
1. Zahid F. EIbrahim*
2. Makhdoom Ali Khan
3. Salman Talibuddin
4. Syed Mohammed Feisal Hussain Naqvi
5. Ijaz Ahmed Zahid
 
Peru
1. Alfredo Bullard González
 
Philippines
1. Donemark Calimon*
2. Victor P. Lazatin
3. Louie Ogsimer
4. Ricardo Ma P.G. Ongkiko
5. Custodio O. Parlade
6. Patricia-Ann T. Prodigalidad
7. Ben Dominic Yap*
 
Poland
1. Dr Beata Gessel-Kalinowska vel Kalisz
2. Piotr Nowaczyk
 
Russia
1. Timur Aitkulov
2. Bardina Marina
3. Alexei Dudko
4. David Goldberg
5. Boris Karabelnikov
6. Vladimir Khvalei
7. Alexander Komarov
8. Maxim Kulkov
9. Tatiana Minaeva
10. Ilya V. Nikiforov
11. Yaroslav Klimov
12. Julia Zagonek
 
Singapore
1. Ang, Andrew
2. Andreas Respondek*
3. Ang Yong Tong
4. Christine Artero*
5. Govindarajalu Asokan*
6. Balsamy Rengarajoo
7. David Bateson*
8. Assoc Professor Gary F. Bell
9. Dato' Jude P. Benny*
10. Professor Lawrence Boo
11. Raja Bose*
12. Julian Christopher Patric Brown
13. Cavinder Bull, SC
14. Samuel Chacko*
15. John Edward Champion*
16. Raymond Chan*
17. Chan Leng Sun, SC*
18. Andrew Chan Chee Yin*
19. Chan Hock Keng*
20. Chan Sek Keong, SC
21. Evelyn Chang Wai Fun*
22. Glenn Cheng Li Huei*
23. Leslie Chew
24. Chia Chor Leong
25. Chia Voon Jiet
26. Chong Boon Leong*
27. Chong Yee Leong
28. Kenny Chooi
29. Chou Sean Yu
30. Chow Kok Fong*
31. Peter Chow
32. Christopher Chuah*
33. Simon S. Davidson*
34. Nakul Dewan
35. Dinesh Dhillon
36. Elodie Dulac*
37. Peter Gabriel
38. Giam Chin Toon, SC*
39. Judith Gill, QC
40. Sarjit Singh Gill, SC*
41. Goh Joon Seng
42. Goh Phai Cheng, SC
43. John Goulios
44. Prem Gurbani
45. Anwarul Haque
46. Ajaib Haridass
47. Jamie Harrison
48. Hee Theng Fong*
49. Alastair Henderson*
50. Denys Hickey*
51. Blossom Hing
52. Ho Chien Mien
53. Professor Benjamin Hughes*
54. Michael Hwang, SC*
55. Latiff Ibrahim
56. Stuart Isaacs, QC*
57. Justyn Adam Jagger
58. Dirk Janssen
59. Herman Jeremiah
60. Philip Jeyaretnam, SC
61. Sapna Jhangiani
62. Daniel John*
63. Morris John
64. Michael Khoo Kah Lip, SC*
65. Ian Koh
66. Professor Tommy Koh
67. Richard Kuek*
68. Lai Siu Chiu
69. Christopher Lau, SC*
70. Captain Lee Fook Choon*
71. Michael James Arthur Lee*
72. Amanda Lees
73. Leong Kah Wah*
74. George Lim, SC
75. Steven Lim*
76. Eugenie Lip
77. Professor David Llewelyn
78. Lok Vi Ming, SC*
79. KC Lye*
80. Naresh Mahtani*
81. Loretta Malintoppi
82. Mark Mangan*
83. Meef Moh*
84. Andrew G. Moran, QC*
85. Harpreet Singh Nehal, SC*
86. Ong Ser Huan*
87. Kent Napier Phillips
88. Mohan R. Pillay*
89. Mike J Pollen*
90. Jaya Prakash*
91. C. R. Rajah, SC
92. .V K Rajah, SC
93. Justice S Rajendran
94. Abdul Rashid Gani
95. Justice M P H Rubin
96. Paul Sandosham
97. Sandor Schick*
98. G. P. Selvam
99. Sundareswara Sharma
100. Anne Secomb*
101. Matthew Secomb*
102. Nish Shetty*
103. Davinder Singh, SC
104. Matthew Skinner
105. Corina Song
106. Professor M. Sornarajah*
107. Guy Spooner
108. Tan Chee Meng, SC*
109. Professor Tan Cheng Han, SC*
110. Tan Chuan Thye, SC*
111. George Tan
112. Johnny Tan Cheng Hye*
113. Tan Joo Seng
114. Lawrence Tan
115. Tan Liam Beng*
116. Richard Tan*
117. Tan Tee Jim, SC*
118. Tan Whei Mien Joy
119. Tay, Yu-Jin*
120. Engelin Teh, SC
121. Lawrence Teh
122. Paul Teo
123. Lip Ping Thean
124. Thio Shen Yi, SC
125. John Christopher Thomas, QC*
126. Toh Kian Sing, SC
127. Stephen Trevis*
128. Dr. Nicolas Wiegand*
129. Wong Kien Keong
130. Wong Meng Meng, SC
131. Woo Tchi Chu*
132. Francis Xavier, SC*
133. Yang Lih Shyng
134. Andre Yeap, SC
135. Alvin Yeo, SC
136. Jimmy Yim, SC
 
Spain
1. David Arias*
2. David J. A. Cairns*
3. Bernardo Cremades
4. Clifford Hendel
 
Sweden
1. Kaj Hobér*
 
Switzerland
1. Christopher Boog
2. Dominique Brown-Berset
3. Xavier Favre-Bulle
4. Rodolphe Gautier
5. Pierre-Yves Gunter*
6. Veijo Heiskanen
7. Dr Bernhard F. Meyer
8. Professor Dr Gabrielle Kaufmann-Kohler*
9. Gabrielle Nater-Bass
10. Wolfgang Peter
11. Philippe Pinsolle*
12. Dr Michael Schneider
13. Georg von Segesser
14. Urs Weber-Stecher
 
Thailand
1. Christopher Redfearn
2. Peter Shelford*
3. Victor James Smith*
4. Surapol Srangsomwong
 
Ukraine
1. Yuliya Chernykh
2. Olexander Martinenko
 
United Arab Emirates
1. Essam Al Tamimi
2. Hassan Arab*
3. Michael Black QC*
4. Ian Dalley
5. Alec Emmerson*
6. Stephen Hibbert
7. Anne K. Hoffmann
8. Henry Quinlan*
9. Erin Miller Rankin*
10. Niels Schiersing
11. Thomas Snider*
12. Edward Sunna
13. Jonathan Sutcliffe
14. Michael Tonkin
 
United Kingdom
1. Clare Ambrose*
2. Elizabeth Birch*
3. Elizabeth Blackburn, QC
4. Stephen R Bond
5. Gary Born*
6. Michael Brindle, QC
7. Veronique Buehrlen QC
8. The Hon Charles Brower*
9. Michael Collett QC
10. Professor James R Crawford
11. Simon S. Davidson*
12. Anneliese Day QC*
13. Ricky Diwan QC*
14. Hew Ralph Dundas*
15. Graham Dunning, QC*
16. The Hon Sir Bernard Eder
17. Ike Ehiribe*
18. The Rt Hon Lord Charles Falconer, QC
19. David Foster*
20. David Foxton, QC
21. Dennis S Fry*
22. The Hon Christopher Gardner, QC*
23. Ben Giaretta*
24. Edwin Glasgow, QC
25. The Rt Hon Lord Peter Henry Goldsmith, QC*
26. Lucy Greenwood*
27. Sir Peter Gross
28. Jeffrey Gruder, QC*
29. Sam Haubold*
30. Sioban Healy QC
31. Hilary Heilbron, QC
32. David J. Howell
33. The Rt Hon. Sir Robin Jacob
34. The Rt Hon Sir Rupert Jackson*
35. David Joseph, QC*
36. Dr Johannes Koepp
37. Toby Landau, QC*
38. Peter Leaver, QC*
39. Dr Julian Lew, QC
40. Sir Gavin Anthony Lightman*
41. Mark Lloyd-Williams*
42. Jonathan Lux
43. Ali Malek, QC
44. Brandon Malone*
45. Mark Levy
46. John Marrin, QC
47. David Martin-Clark
48. Zannis Mavrogordato*
49. Professor Robert Merkin, QC*
50. David Mildon, QC*
51. Christopher Moger, QC
52. Simon Nesbitt, QC*
53. The Rt. Hon. Lord Neuberger of Abbotsbury
54. David Owen
55. Constantine Partasides
56. Nicholas Peacock*
57. Alan Redfern
58. Rupert Reece*
59. Sir Bernard Rix, QC
60. Peter Rogan
61. Dominic Roughton*
62. John Rowland, QC
63. William Rowley, QC*
64. John Savage QC
65. Prof Dr Maxi Scherer*
66. Jules Sher, QC
67. Patrick Sherrington
68. David St John Sutton*
69. Mark Templeman, QC*
70. Joseph Tirado*
71. Michael Tselentis, QC*
72. Tomas Vail
73. Adrian Winstanley
74. Lord Woolf
75. Timothy Young, QC
 
United States of America
1. Catherine Amirfar
2. Julie Bedard
3. Professor George A. Bermann
4. Doak Bishop
5. Cedric C. Chao
6. Dr Tai-Heng Cheng
7. Michael Geoffrey Collins, QC*
8. John Fellas
9. Professor Franco Ferrari
10. Paul Friedland
11. Remy Gerbay*
12. Sally A Harpole
13. Mark A Kantor
14. Jean Kalicki
15. Gary McGowan
16. Scott Nonaka
17. Patrick M. Norton
18. Philip O'Neill
19. Professor William Park
20. Professor Jan Paulsson*
21. Professor Lucy Reed
22. David W Rivkin
23. James M. Rhodes
24. Ann Ryan Robertson
25. Anibal Sabater
26. Claudia Salomon*
27. Lawrence Schaner
28. Lester W. Schiefelbein
29. Professor Maya Steinitz
30. Christopher Tahbaz
31. Stephen E. Smith
32. John Townsend*
33. Jungye June Yeum*

 

Vietnam
1. Hop Dang*
2. Minh Dang
3. Bill Magennis
4. Le Net*

SIAC’s panel of arbitrators for intellectual property disputes:
1. William H. Baker
2. Craig Celniker
3. Goh Phai Cheng, SC
4. M. Scott Donahey
5. Arthur Dong
6. Ike Ehiribe
7. Bryan Ghows
8. The Rt Hon Professor Sir Robin Jacob
9. David Laurence Kreider
10. Dr Stanley Lai, SC
11. Lam Chung Nian
12. Lau Kok Keng
13. Julian Lew, QC
14. Professor David Llewelyn
15. John Lowe
16. Peter Michaelson
17. David Charles Langrigge Perkins
18. Erik Georg Werner Schafer
19. Tan Tee Jim, S.C.
20. Richard Tan
21. Hiroyuki Tezuka
22. Simon Thorley QC
23. Dr Frans H. Winarta
24. Junichi Yamazaki
25. Arthur Yap
You are here: Home Arbitrators SIAC Panel

Contact Us

28 Maxwell Road #03-01
Maxwell Chambers Suites
Singapore 069120

Email: corpcomms@siac.org.sg